Instructional Support Units

Instructional support units provide specific technical and functional support for learning technologies. Contacts for UBCO and all UBCV faculties are listed below.

Jump to your unit:
UBC Okanagan | Applied Science | Arts | UBC Health | Dentistry | Education | Forestry | Land & Food Systems | Peter A. Allard School of Law | Medicine | Pharmaceutical Sciences | Sauder School of Business | Science | All Other


UBC Okanagan

UBC Okanagan Centre for Teaching and Learning

Janine Hirtz, e-Learning Instructional Support Specialist

Vania Chan, e-Learning Instructional Support Specialist

Brian Powell, e-Learning Instructional Support Specialist


Applied Science

Faculty of Applied Science

Centre for Instructional Support

Jim Sibley, Director, Centre for Instructional Support

  • Centre for Instructional Support
  • CEME 1214-6250 Applied Science Lane
  • Phone: 604.822.9241
  • Fax: 604.822.7006
  • learning@apsc.ubc.ca

Sophie Spiridonoff, Educational Technology Consultant

School of Nursing

Centre for Instructional Support


Arts

Faculty of Arts

Arts Instructional Support and Information Technology (Arts ISIT)

Arts Helpdesk


UBC Health

UBC Health

John Cheng

  • Woodward Instructional Resources Centre
  • 400 - 2194 Health Sciences Mall
  • Phone: 604.827.5671
  • john.cheng@ubc.ca

Dentistry

Faculty of Dentistry

James Pagnotta


Education

Faculty of Education

Faculty of Education

Educational Technology Support

School of Kinesiology

Cliff Storlund


Forestry

Faculty of Forestry

Ben Rogers, Web Coordinator

  • Faculty of Forestry | Office of the Dean
  • 2623 - 2424 Main Mall | Vancouver BC | V6T 1Z4 Canada
  • Phone: 604.822.5294
  • ben.rogers@ubc.ca

Land and Food Systems

  • LFS Learning Centre
  • Macmillan Building 264 - 2357 Main Mall
  • Phone: 604.822.1936 ext 2
  • is@landfood.ubc.ca

Peter A. Allard School of Law

Dillon Johnston, Web Administrator and Computer Technician


Medicine

Faculty of Medicine

Canvas Tech Roveredmedia.med@ubc.ca

Audiology & Speech Sciences

Andrew Hale, Computer Systems Specialist & Facilities Manager

Midwifery Program

Sherry-Lee Hubick, Instructional Assistant

Occupational Sciences and Occupational Therapy

Mark Meheriuk, Information Systems Administrator

Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Joanne Wouterse, Undergraduate Program Coordinator

Physical Therapy

Larry Smythe, Facilities and Information Systems Manager

School of Population and Public Health

Stefan Mladenovic, Information Systems Manager

Other Medicine

  • For unlisted Medicine departments using Canvas, please contact the Learning Technology Hub at lt.hub@ubc.ca
  • For those faculty teaching in the Undergraduate Medical Education or a Postgraduate Medical Education program using Entrada, please contact the MedIT Service Desk at medit.servicedesk@ubc.ca

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Jon-Paul Marchand, Director, Educational Technology and Learning Designs

Parm Gill, Instructional Designer, Educational Technology and Learning Design

Joe Zerdin, Support Analyst, Educational Technology and Learning Design


Sauder School of Business

Sauder School of Business

Sauder School of Business

Sauder Help Desk

Rob Peregoodoff, Director Learning Services

Sauder Real Estate Division

John Bridal, Associate Director Real Estate Division


Science

Faculty of Science

Biology

Maki Sumitani, Educational Technology Support

Chemistry

Peter Chung, Web Applications Developer

Computer Science

Computer Science Helpdesk

Tim Li, Computer Science Helpdesk

Microbiology and Immunology

Tracy Kion, Instructor Microbiology and Immunology

Physics and Astronomy

Salena Li, Undergraduate Program Coordinator

Other Science

For unlisted Science Departments, please contact:

Rachel Petrynko, Learning Technologies Analyst


All Other Faculties

Learning Technology Hub